Privacy and Cookie Policy

  1. Privacy and Cookie Policy Use
    1. Diamond Jubilee Beacons Limited, a company registered in Scotland with company number SC395406 and having its registered office at 34 Melville Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7HA. (“we” or “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
    2. This page (together with the documents referred to on it) provides the basis upon which any personal data that you submit to us will be processed by us.
    3. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding personal data and how we will treat it.
    4. By using the site www.diamondjubileebeacons.co.uk (“our site”), you accept this privacy and cookie policy (our “privacy and cookie policy”). If you do not agree with any term in our privacy and cookie policy, please do not use our site or submit any personal data through it.
    5. We are the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”).
  2. Information we may collect
    1. We may collect and process (or procure the collection and processing of) the following information:
      1. information that you submit by filling in forms on our site;
      2. information submitted at the time of registering with our site;
      3. information you provide when you report a problem with our site;
      4. information concerning your use of our site;
      5. information you submit to our service providers;
      6. material including comments, reviews and recommendations you submit to or through our site;
      7. information concerning your compliance with our terms and conditions of website use;
      8. information you provide when you contact us, including a copy of and records concerning any correspondence;
      9. information we may record concerning your communications with us for quality control and training purposes;
      10. information you provide when complete surveys that we use for research purposes; and
      11. details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.
    2. We may collect this information into a file specific to you.
    3. If you submit information to or through our site, we may additionally collect and process information on any individuals identified therein or identifiable therefrom.
  3. IP addresses and cookies
    1. We may collect (or procure the collection of) information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address (a unique identifier for your computer or other access device), operating system (for example, Microsoft Windows XP or Macintosh OS X) and browser type (for example, Microsoft Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox), for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
    2. When you register with our site, our site will place cookie files on your access device each time you log in to our site for the purposes of maintaining your log in status, to pre-fill parts of on-line forms and to personalise your visit to the website. They are also used to track anonymously which areas of the site are popular and which are not used; this allows us to monitor and improve the navigation and content of the site. We do not use cookie files for any other purpose. Cookie files are small text files sent by us and stored on your access device.
    3. If you want to delete any cookies, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Our cookies will contain the domain name www.diamondjubileebeacons.co.uk within their internet address.
    4. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.
  4. Where we store personal data
    1. The information that we collect (or procure the collection of) from or concerning you or which you submit to us may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our service providers. By submitting information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing (which may include transfers to, or storing or processing in countries or jurisdictions who do not provide the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom). If you are submitting the information concerning another individual, you confirm that that person is aware of, and has explicitly consented to, any such transfers. We will take all steps we are reasonably able to ensure that personal data is treated securely and in accordance with our privacy and cookie policy and will, if appropriate, put a contract in place to ensure that personal data is protected.
    2. All personal data you submit to us is stored by us on servers held by us or on our behalf upon servers provided by third parties to us. We shall use reasonable endeavours to procure the maintenance of appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the personal data that you submit. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect any personal data that you submit, we cannot guarantee the security of personal data submitted to our site. Any such submission is at your own risk. Once we have received personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access to, destruction of or damage to personal data.
  5. Uses made of the information
    1. We use the information that we collect (or procure the collection of) from or concerning you or which you submit to us in the following ways:
      1. to enable the proper maintenance and / or operation of our site;
      2. to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
      3. to provide you with information that you request from us;
      4. to provide you with information made available by us concerning the Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Event taking place on 4 June 2012;
      5. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
      6. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our site, when you choose to do so;
      7. to notify you about changes to our site;
      8. to allow us to consider your comments, queries and suggestions and respond, if necessary;
      9. to comply with any legal obligation;
      10. to enable or facilitate the exercise of our rights under our terms and conditions of website use; and
      11. to protect our rights, property, or safety, or the rights, property or safety of others.
    2. We may also share the information that we collect (or procure the collection of) from or concerning you or which you submit to us with our business partners for marketing purposes and/or we may send you information about other organisations’ goods or services. We or our business partners may contact you by mail, telephone, fax, e-mail or other electronic messaging service with offers of goods and services that may be of interest to you. By providing us with your fax number, telephone numbers or e-mail address, you consent to being contacted by these methods for these purposes. If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us or our business partners please email us at admin@diamondjubileebeacons.co.uk or write to us at Diamond Jubilee Beacons Limited, 34 Melville Street, Edinburgh EH3 7HA.
    3. We may keep personal data we collect (or procure the collection of) from or concerning you or which you submit to us for a reasonable period for the purposes mentioned above.
  6. Disclosure of information
    1. We may disclose the information that we collect (or procure the collection of) from or concerning you or which you submit to us:
      1. to enable the proper maintenance of our site;
      2. to enable the supply to you of services or information which you have requested;
      3. in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
      4. to comply with any legal or contractual obligation;
      5. to enable or facilitate the exercise of our rights our terms and condition of website use; or
      6. to protect our rights, property, or safety, or the rights, property or safety of others, where such disclosure may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention.
  7. Third party personal data
    1. Where you submit information regarding another person, you confirm that they have consented to you acting for them and to the processing of their personal data, and that you have informed them of our identity and the content of our terms and conditions of website use and this privacy and cookie policy, including the purposes for which their personal data will be processed by us and that they have explicitly consented to our use and processing of their personal data (including sensitive personal data).
    2. Our terms and conditions of website use and this privacy and cookie policy will apply to any such third party personal data in the same manner that they apply to your own personal data.
  8. Third party sites
      Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party sites. If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that we are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these sites nor for the way in which the personal data of their users is treated. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these sites.
  9. Access to information
      The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10.00 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You also have the right to have any inaccuracies corrected in the personal data that we hold about you.
  10. Changes to our privacy and cookie policy
      Any changes we may make to our privacy and cookie policy in the future will be posted on this page.
  11. Contact
      Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy and cookie policy and how we use your personal data are welcomed and should be addressed to admin@diamondjubileebeacons.co.uk or write to us at Diamond Jubilee Beacons Limited, 34 Melville Street, Edinburgh EH3 7HA.
Use of Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Below, we explain the cookies we use and why.
Google Analytics
Name Purpose
utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
Click here for an overview of privacy at Google.

Session Cookie
Name Purpose
utCFTOKEN
CFID
The session cookie is used to maintain your basket information and if you are logged into our site.
No personally identifiable information is stored by these cookies

Addthis Cookie
Name Purpose
bt
di
dt
loc
psc
uid
uit
uvc
Addthis use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience.
Click here for an overview of privacy at AddThis

Twitter
Tweet button
Follow button
Name
__utma
__utmb
__utmz
guest_id

pid
external_referer
js
Click here for an overview of privacy at Twitter

Vimeo
Name
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
Searchtoken
uid
v6
Click here for an overview of privacy at Vimeo
Diamond Jubilee Beacons Ltd. registered address: 34 Melville St. Edinburgh EH3 7HA
Company Registration: SC 395 406 - VAT Registration: 108 6603 23: Diamond Jubilee Beacons Ltd. is a Not For Profit Organisation

Queen's Diamond Jubilee Emblem
886927